Specific capabilities

Very extreme temperature testing

ALTER TECHNOLOGY has developed specific capabilities to support very extreme temperature testing on the full range of parts, equipments and materials

  • Several cryogenic chambers with temperature range -185ºC to +315ºC
  • Open-air thermal tables with humidity control
  • Customized thermal profile and temperature increase rate up to +48ºC/min
  • Specific feedthrough for the electrical, optical and mechanical parameters read & record and continuous monitoring
  • Thermal vacuum up to 2·10-7 mbars
  • Combined radiation environment test (TD and SEE)
  • Custom setup for combined testing (radiation + temperature + vacuum + mechanical stress + …)
Parts evaluation for Mars environment related application

Parts evaluation for Mars environment related applications

Cryogenic chambers available:

200 x 200 x 250 mm (4 chambers)
300 x 300 x 400 mm  (1 chamber)

Thermal profile shape: as per customer requirements

Temperature range: -184ºC (limited by LN2) to + 200ºC (limited by vacuum rings)

Achievable vacuum level:

  • Fully customized up to <2·10-6mbars

Temperature increase rate:

  • Controllable up to approx. 2ºC/min

Valves for breaking vacuum with clean gas (normally nitrogen)

Extreme temperature and vacuum testing capabilities

Extreme temperature and vacuum testing capabilities

Valves for breaking vacuum with clean gas (normally nitrogen)

Available vacuum feedthroughs:

  • Electrical (DB25 and DB9 connectors)
  • Optical feedthrough for fibers
  • Multimode (400nm to 2100nm)
  • Monomode (1550nm, 850nm…)
  • RF-feedthrough (upon request)
  • Thermocouples
  • Windows for non-fiber lasers

Diode characterization – High Voltage resources

  • Keithley SMU High Voltage Supply 2657A (3000V, 20 mA)

Keithley SMU High Voltage Supply

  • Hitek Power OL1K (40kV, 25mA)

diode characterization high voltage